GIVE

Congratulations to our Faculty, Staff, and Student Award Winners!

Awards are listed below by year. If you would like to add your award to the list, please fill out the web request form (gatorlink username and password required). For more news about the department, our newsletter is released by mid-month and archived issues are available.

Faculty & Staff

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Dr. Gillett-Kaufman Outstanding Specialist Extension Professional Associations of Florida  2017
Dr. Jeff Bloomquist International Award for Research in Agrochemicals American Chemical Society 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Billy Crow Term Professorship Award UF 2017
 Dr. Nan-Yao Su Foundation Professorship Award University of FloridaFoundation 2017
Dr. Xavier Martini Annual Achievement Award for Research Florida Entomological Society 2017
Dr. Roxanne Connelly Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo Excellence Award for Assistant Professors UF 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo President’s Volunteer Service Award USAID 2017
Dr. Jamie Ellis Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Dan Hahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Phil Kaufman Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Oscar Liburd Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Christine Miller Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Kirsten Pelz-Stelinski Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Rudi Scheffrahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Southeastern Branch of the Entomological Society of America 2017
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Distinguished Service Award to the Certification Program Southeastern Branch of the Entomological Society of America 2017
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension Southeastern Branch of the Entomological Society of America 2017
Dr. Andrea Lucky Educator Award North American College Teachers of Agriculture 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2016
Dr. Norm Leppla Lifetime Achievement Award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Dan Hahn Recognition Award in Insect Physiology, Biochemistry and Toxicology Southeastern Branch of the Entomological Society of America 2016
Dr. Christine W. Miller UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Andrea Lucky UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Oscar Liburd Friends of IPM ­ Bright Idea award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin CALS Faculty Advisor of the Year College of Agricultural and Life Sciences 2015
Ms. Virni Mattson Superior Accomplishment Award UF 2015
Dr. Philip Koehler Pest Management Professional Hall of Fame National Pest Management Association 2015
Dr. Jiri Hulcr Richard Jones Outstanding New Faculty Research Award UF 2015
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman State Extension Specialist of the Year Award Florida Association of County Agriculture Agents 2015
Dr. Eileen Buss Wreath of Grass Award Florida Turfgrass Association 2015
Dr. Xavier Martini Postdoc of the Month Award Postdoc Journal 2015
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2015

 

Students

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Ms. Ashley Mortensen  Southeastern Branch John Henry Comstock Award Entomological Society of America 2017
Ms. Casey Parker Outstanding M.S. Student Kirby L. Hays Memorial Award 2017
Mr. David Owens Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards 2017
Mr. Cory Penca Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards 2017
Mr. Michael Vickers UF Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award University of Florida 2017
Mr. Michael Vickers Jack L. Fry Excellence in Teaching Award CALS/IFAS 2017
Lary Reeves First place Elegance of Science art contest 2017
Ms. Vanessa Simoes Dias De Castro Pauline O. Lawrence Scholarship in Physiology/Biochemistry/Toxicology Dr. Pauline Lawrence 2016
Mr. Luis Aristizabal Friends of IPM Graduate Student Award
Master’s category
Southern Region IPM Center 2015
Mr. Tyler Vitone Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF Entomology & Nematology 2015
Dr. Yao (Juliana) Xu Mulrennan Award for Best Dissertation UF Entomology & Nematology 2015
Ms. Lauren Cirino Grant-in-Aid Sigma Xi 2015
Ms. Catherine Pruszynski T.W. Miller Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2015
Ms. Casey Parker Cyrus Lesser Memorial Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2015